Hart Ford
Hart Ford
Home Features Kirtland announced academic honorees

Kirtland announced academic honorees

List of winter President’s, Dean’s, and part-time honorees

Kirtland College

GRAYLING, —Officials at Kirtland Community College recently recognized students for their academic achievements during the 2019-20 winter semester which earned them placement on the college’s President’s, Dean’s and part-time honorees lists.

To qualify for the President’s list, candidates must be full-time students who earn a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0. Dean’s list candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.4 to 3.799. Part-time candidates must have a grade-point average of 3.5 to 4.0.

Dean’s List

  • Alexander Astopenia, Gaylord
  • Jennifer Beavers, Clio
  • Megan Benson, Grayling
  • Cameron Boadway, Gaylord
  • Kaitlyn Booms, Lake City
  • Makayla Bowler, Roscommon
  • Ella Bush, Thompsonville
  • Jason Chambers, Houghton Lake
  • Patricia Chapman, Frederic
  • Emily Christian, Roscommon
  • Angel Clayton, Prescott
  • Amber Cook, Grayling
  • Kacey Cooke, St Helen
  • Noah Dannenberg, Grayling
  • Chelsea Davis, Kalkaska
  • Anneta Dickinson, Houghton Lake
  • Jessica Disney, Prudenville
  • Rachael Doyle, Lewiston
  • Marissa Dugan, Roscommon
  • Brittany Edwards, Bay City
  • Alexis Evans, Gaylord
  • Madison Giddings, Grayling
  • Sarah Giddings, Roscommon
  • Abigail Hamilton, Gladwin
  • Kyla Hatfield, Boyne City
  • Brendan Henderson, Roscommon
  • Whitney Hughey, West Branch
  • Justin Janisse, Roscommon
  • Logan Jellison, Twining
  • Blair Johnson, Saginaw
  • Dayna Knigge, Rose City
  • Cheyenne Lake, Twining
  • Jenia Lewis, Hope
  • Michelle Lorenz, Chesterfield
  • Hailey Louchart, Prudenville
  • Faith Marshall, Roscommon
  • Jason McConnell, Onaway
  • Lauren Mead, Grayling
  • Cristy Meck, Elmira
  • David Millard, Houghton Lake
  • Elizabeth Miller, Roscommon
  • Jarrod Nelson, Grayling
  • Danielle Nettle, Merritt
  • Collin Nimke, Roscommon
  • Tiffany Pagereski, Grayling
  • Emily Panosso, Gaylord
  • Micah Petri, West Branch
  • Sara Piehl, Frederic
  • Whitney Reilly, Rose City
  • Heather Richardson, Roscommon
  • Carly Riselay-Roque, Saginaw
  • Sarah Rondo, St Helen
  • Sydney Rosebrugh, West Branch
  • Michael Ross, Roscommon
  • Holly Schlickenmeyer, West Branch
  • Noah Snyder, Vanderbilt
  • Markie Stachowski, West Branch
  • Kevin Surrey, Houghton Lake
  • Chanda Taggart, Grayling
  • Carly Tomasek, Prudenville
  • Amy Weber, Gaylord
  • Joseph Weiland, Mancelona
  • Britney Welser, Mio
  • Courtney Westheim, Lupton
  • Shawn Witherspoon, Roscommon
  • Charley Wood, Whittemore
  • President’s List
  • Darlene Bergstrom, Cheboygan
  • Destiney Bidoul, St Helen
  • Trae Bischof, Gaylord
  • Brandon Budd, Roscommon
  • Bryan Budd, Roscommon
  • Cherelle Burkett, Grayling
  • Tiffany Dale, Grayling
  • William Davis, Joahnnesburg
  • Angela Erber, Roscommon
  • Chelsea Fuhr, Mio
  • Paige Girardin, Prudenville
  • Sophie Hagedorn, Gaylord
  • Nicole Heilig, Lewiston
  • Courtnay Hornof, Houghton Lake
  • Nichole Huck, Roscommon
  • Lisa Jenkins, Grayling
  • Tana Jones, West Branch
  • Sydni Kann, Mio
  • Bradley Kowalsky, Gaylord
  • Brandon Kowalsky, Gaylord
  • Kevin Kraft, Gaylord
  • Emily Ladensack, Fairview
  • Christie Lay, West Branch
  • Emily Lezotte, Prudenville
  • Sydney Major, Roscommon
  • Kathleen Miller, Grayling
  • Aidan Mills, Gaylord
  • Whitney Naffien, Fairview
  • Sarah Nagy, Houghton Lake
  • Casandra Nowaczyk, Houghton Lake
  • Alyssa Ostling, Roscommon
  • Kaitlyn Phillips, Vanderbilt
  • Alan Rex, Bay City
  • Nichole Ruiz, Saginaw
  • Lindsey Sauro, Grayling
  • Teresa Scheffler, Hale
  • Jessica Scherrer, Harrison
  • Skyler Schlaff, Grayling
  • Drake Schreiber, Roscommon
  • Emma Shumaker, Boyne City
  • Isabella Siemen, Gaylord
  • Haleigh Smith, Roscommon
  • Miranda Smith, Clare
  • Kassandra Stoll, West Branch
  • Leah Streifel, Grayling
  • Savannah Sullivan, Grayling
  • Kate Thornton, Roscommon
  • Caitlin Trumble, Grayling
  • Nathan Vandenbulcke, St Helen
  • Kaela Westcott, West Branch
  • Part-time Honorees
  • Matthew Anderson, Grayling
  • Alexa Bailey, Oscoda
  • Alexander Bailey, Houghton Lake
  • Tammy Barioni, Roscommon
  • Kiaya Baur, Gaylord
  • Julie Mae Bell, Houghton Lake
  • Isabella Bentley, Houghton Lake
  • Allen Bergeron, Gaylord
  • Macy Bisballe, Lake City
  • Joel Bovee, Hale
  • Chad Bower, Gaylord
  • Conor Bradstreet, Grayling
  • Elijah Bragg, Gaylord
  • Travis Brown, Afton
  • Randi Brushaber, Houghton Lake
  • Kaylee Bryzelak, St Helen
  • Darren Buck, Grayling
  • James Bur, Levering
  • Alexcenah Burch, Lewiston
  • Emily Burgis, Houghton Lake
  • Claudia Cadwell, Hale
  • Gillian Carver, Alden
  • Olivia Charles, West Branch
  • Isaac Chasse, Cheboygan
  • Emily Christian, Roscommon
  • Jessica Chrouch, Lupton
  • Susan Clement, Bay City
  • Dezyrae Cohoon, Atlanta
  • Brandi Conforti, Grayling
  • Alexander Conners, Gaylord
  • Tammie Culbertson, Mio
  • Joseph Culfa, Harbor Springs
  • Stephanie Culhane, Hale
  • Andrea Cummings, Cheboygan
  • Tyler Cunningham, Roscommon
  • Crystal Cushing, Roscommon
  • Kimberly Cushman, Battle Creek
  • Noah Cygan, Gaylord
  • Mason Daniels, Mio
  • Jason Davis, Houghton Lake
  • Teegan Dawson, Bellaire
  • Alisha Delancey, Gaylord
  • Kelly Diehl, Gaylord
  • Madison Dorsett, Prudenville
  • Kevin Downey, Indian River
  • Kirstin Driscoll, Alger
  • Emma Ealy, Gaylord
  • Gavin Estep, Roscommon
  • William Fensch, Roscommon
  • Patrick Fink, St Helen
  • Dylan Franciosi, West Branch
  • Jacob Frechette, West Branch
  • Grace Freel, Comins
  • Kathleen Geyer, Dearborn Heights
  • Carly Gibson, Whittemore
  • Madison Giddings, Grayling
  • Sarah Giddings, Roscommon
  • Connor Goff, St Helen
  • Lynda Goff, St Helen
  • Gail Going, Gaylord
  • Robert Griffin, West Branch
  • Dorian Grigsby, St Helen
  • Lucille Haggart, Houghton Lake
  • Jacob Hamp, Houghton Lake
  • Delbert Hart, Charlevoix
  • Gavin Hartwell, Houghton Lake
  • Trey Henry, West Branch
  • Sadie Hesse, St Helen
  • Caleb Hill, Roscommon
  • Dylan Holberton, Mio
  • Anita Howe, Grayling
  • Corey Hubbard, St Helen
  • Diane Huskey, Moran
  • Kenny Jacobsen, Mt Morris
  • Matthew Jaroneski, Vanderbilt
  • Haley Jarosz, St Helen
  • Logan Jellison, Twining
  • Lisa Jenkins, Grayling
  • Brittany Johnson, Houghton Lake
  • Alexander Kennedy, West Branch
  • Brittany Keys, Chesterfield
  • Joseph Kimmerer, Hale
  • James Kittle, Higgins Lake
  • Hunter Knabl, West Branch
  • Erin Kozlow, Tawas City
  • Kevin Kraft, Gaylord
  • Katelynn Kucharek, Gaylord
  • Grant Lietzke, Mio
  • Mariah Lopez, Houghton Lake
  • Kiara Ludwig, Hale
  • Hayden Magee, West Branch
  • John McWilliams, Roscommon
  • Lillie Meadows, Roscommon
  • Jessica Meek, Gaylord
  • Dalton Miller, St Helen
  • Elizabeth Miller, Roscommon
  • James Miller, Prescott
  • Katherine Mitchell, Mio
  • Michael Moery, Mio
  • John Morrison, Lewiston
  • Raymond Morrissette, St Helen
  • Matthew Mouch, Gaylord
  • Jessica Nicholson, Fairview
  • Todd Nye, Roscommon
  • Caitlin O’Meara, Hale
  • Zachary Oakes, Rose City
  • William Ogle, Lupton
  • Kimberly Ostrander, Midland
  • Austin Pahl, Gladwin
  • Britt Parkinson, Hale
  • Eric Pawlus, Roscommon
  • Amanda Peplinski, Gaylord
  • Gavin Peters, Hale
  • Kaitlyn Phillips, Vanderbilt
  • Stacy Pitts, Prudenville
  • Jenna Plaggemars, Mancelona
  • Cheyenne Potter, Roscommon
  • Anthony Proffer, Grand Blanc
  • Samantha Quirante, Burt
  • Mikayla Regier, West Branch
  • Alli Reminder, West Branch
  • Luke Rieger, Prudenville
  • Jason Robinson, Vanderbuilt
  • Heather Rogers, Kalkaska
  • Madison Roll, Houghton Lake
  • Brody Ruckle, Whittemore
  • Rachel Sajdak, Prudenville
  • Vincent Saxton, Grayling
  • Teresa Scheffler, Hale
  • Lauren Schreiber, Grayling
  • Trevor Schroeder, Houghton Lake
  • Kimberly Scott, Grayling
  • Zachary See, Harrison
  • Julie Sheltrown, West Branch
  • Megan Shilobod, Roscommon
  • Emma Shumaker, Boyne City
  • Katelyn Slabosz, Bellaire
  • Aaliyah Smith, Fairview
  • Leona Smith, Elmira
  • Miranda Smith, Clare
  • Celeste Snider, Oscoda
  • Adriana Sokalski, Grayling
  • Paxton Spencer, Standish
  • Austin Spies, Lewiston
  • Felicia Sposeto, Grayling
  • Mary Steele, Grayling
  • Alexis Strano, Au Gres
  • Melissa Street, Tawas City
  • Chanda Taggart, Grayling
  • Alyssa Taylor, Roscommon
  • Alan Terrian, Houghton Lake
  • Julie Tolan, Alanta
  • Aden Travis, Fairview
  • Damyen Trudeau, St Helen
  • Stephanie Tulgetske, Roscommon
  • Michael Uren, St Helen
  • Bonnie Vietti, Prudenville
  • Jacqueline Villanueva, Bay City
  • Jamie Vineyard, Roscommon
  • David Wade, Gaylord
  • Aubrey Willey, Gaylord
  • Jason Wilson, Frederic
  • Jaedyn Winton, Fairview
  • Jamie Wohn, Frederic
  • Hunter Woods, Roscommon
  • Chad Wright, Fairview
  • Connor Wysocki, Mio
  • Elida Youngblood, Parchment
  • Jennifer Yung, Bellaire
  • Courtney Zelmanski, Mio
  • Adrianna Zimmerman, West Branch
  • Brooke Zimmerman, Gaylord

Please consider supporting free, local news! UpNorthVoice.com is available for free because of our valuable advertisers and readers. You can donate by clicking the PayPal Donate button found in the right sidebar. Thank you!

###

UpNorthVoice.com and CrawfordVoice.com are Northern Michigan’s source for community news.

We cover seven counties that include the following communities: Waters, Hale, Roscommon, St. Helen, Houghton Lake, Prudenville, Grayling, Frederic, Gaylord, Johannesburg, Luzerne, Lewiston, Atlanta, Comins, Fairview, Mio, Rose City, Long Lake area, West Branch, Lupton, Skidway Lake, Sand Lake area, Glennie, Oscoda, East Tawas, Alabaster,Tawas City, and National City.

​We are also a full-service commercial design and printing house. Our specialty is custom commercial printing, as well as the creation of clothing, cups and other marketing products.

​To submit information for publication, or for questions regarding promotion of your business through web or print, as well as promotional items such as hats or cups, please email mconstance@UpNorthVoice.com, or call 989-275-1170.

#Waters #Hale #Roscommon #StHelen #HoughtonLake #Prudenville #Grayling #Frederic #Gaylord #Johannesburg #Lewiston #Atlanta #Comins #Fairview #Mio #RoseCity #West Branch #Lupton #SkidwayLake #SandLakearea #Glennie #Oscoda #EastTawas #TawasCity #National City #puremichigan #greatlakesstate #upnorthvoice1 #upnorthvoice1 #crawfordvoice

Up North Voice is a division of AuSable Print & Publishing, LLC, based at 709 Lake Street in Roscommon.

- Advertisment -
Fick and Sons