New Scholarships
Edward G. and Marquita L. Rothe Endowed Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Ed, Elaine and Darby Harris (Gaylord)
- To benefit students who are enrolled in the KCC Michigan Forest Products Institute and Wood Science Technology Program and/or related wood programs.
Ron and Sharon Beyer Endowed Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Lindsey and Kim Levine
- To benefit students who are enrolled in nursing or automotive technology programs
Dick and Ilene Lepper Scholarship
- Donor(s): David and Midge Lepper (Houghton Lake)
- To benefit students from the Houghton Lake area.
Curnalia Scholarship
- Donor(s): Bill and Anne Curnalia (Roscommon)
- To benefit any student enrolled in good standing at KCC
Higgins Lake DQ Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Matt and Mary Jo Buschbacher (Roscommon)
- To benefit students from Grayling and Roscommon High Schools
The Woods Family Scholarship
- Donor(s): Sandra Woods, BSN, RN, MSA (Roscommon)
- To benefit health care students with a minimum GPA of 3.2
Blarney Stone Broadcasting Scholarship
- Donor(s): Blarney Stone Broadcasting (Grayling)
- To benefit students in marketing and communications
Wahl Family Scholarship
- Donor(s): Michael Wahl (Saint Helen)
- To benefit students who live in KCC District who have at least 30 credits, are at least 30 years old and have a 3.0 GPA or better
Carlee Cournyer Allen Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Pauline Cournyer (Mio)
- To benefit students from Mio enrolled in any program
Hart Ford Lincoln Automotive Technology Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Hart Ford Lincoln (Roscommon)
- To benefit students from Crawford, Oscoda, Ogemaw or Roscommon counties and are enrolled in the Automotive Technology Program at KCC.
The Bill Ross Memorial Scholarship
- Donor(s): Au Sable North Branch Foundation (Lovells)
- To benefit students residing in Lovells Township and/or Crawford County. Students must have a GPA of 2.5 or higher.
KCC Board of Trustees Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): KCC Board of Trustees members and former members
- To benefit deserving students who are attending KCC
Thomas and Cheryl Quinn Fast Act Scholarship
- Donor(s): Thomas and Cheryl Quinn (Houghton Lake)
- To provide small scholarships, on short notice, to help students who do not have financial means to deal with emergency issues that may affect their ability to continue and/or complete their education at KCC.
Tera Price Memorial Scholarship
- Donor(s): Bob Stewart (Harrison)
- To provide scholarships for students enrolled in the Surgical Technology Program at KCC.
Northern Family Dentistry Health Professions Scholarship
- Donor(s): Northern Family Dentistry (Roscommon)
- To benefit KCC students enrolled in any Health Professions program at Kirtland Community College.
Jim’s Collision Automotive Technology Scholarship
- Donor(s): Jim’s Collision (Roscommon)
- To benefit Kirtland Students enrolled in the Automotive Technology Program and who live in the KCC district.
David F. Schelter Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): Bill and Susie Marshall (Gaylord)
- To benefit KCC students from the Gaylord area and are enrolled in English.
Kirtland Retiree Scholarship Fund
- Donor(s): All KCC retirees
- To benefit deserving students who are attending KCC
Scholarship Recipients
- Makayla Bowler of Roscommon, The Keith Rich Trust
- Jonathan Coomer of Atlanta, Robert (Bob) Doan Scholarship
- Chandler Diehl of West Branch, Ron & Melanie Marino memorial Scholarship
- Stephanie Dillon of West Branch, Kirtland Foundation General Scholarship
- Angela Erber of Roscommon, Marquerite D. Wiltse Memorial Scholarship
- Alexis Evans of Gaylord, Kirtland Foundation General Scholarship
- Anne Fila of Grayling, Robert Bovee Scholarship for Health Sciences
- Brittany Harwood of Frederick, Patricia Hill Nursing Scholarship
- Ariane Hawkins of Gaylord, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Rickey Heavner of Grayling, Anna Biernat Scholarship
- Nicole Huck of Roscommon, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Cayla Killinger of Houghton Lake, Herbert & Evelyn Miller Scholarship
- Tabitha Kirby of Boyne Falls, Kirtland MS/Kirtlend Endowment
- Daniel Lahey of Mio, Carl Fernelius Memorial Scholarship
- Michelle Magnus of Beaverton, Veterans Helping Veterans at KCC
- Renae Marcott of Kingsley, Kirtland Foundation General Scholarship Fund
- Delana Price of Lewiston, Kirtland Foundation General Scholarship Fund
- Isabella Sieman of Gaylord, Otto & Martha Krauss Health Sciences Scholarship
- Megan Smith of St. Helen, Otto & Martha Health Sciences Scholarship
- Caitlyn Smith-Willor of Rose city, Lawson F. & Anna L Chambers Scholarship
- Hannah Smock of Grayling, Donald N Fenton Memorial Scholarship
- Paxton Spencer of Standish, Marguerite Gahagen Scholarship
- Skyla Stachnik-Ryckman of Gaylord, Patrick J. Trahan Memorial Scholarship
- Caleb Terrian of Grayling, Anna Biernat Scholarship
- Katie Williams of Grayling, James D. Fryfogle Memorial Scholarship